How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48156
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was watching (curiosity) an absolutely legit site on

Resolved Question:

I was watching (curiosity) an absolutely legit porno site on my ipad. All of sudden a window popped to tell me that I broke UK law. I closed everything immediately before reading the rest. No signs of virus infection after that. Should I be concerned? (I am)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. These are common viruses (adware rather than the traditional virus we are familiar with) which make it look like you are genuinely breaking the law and try to extort money off you. Often they may ask for a 'fine' to be paid so that there is no further police or legal action. All of this is complete nonsense and it works by trying to scare the people into believing they have done something wrong and In a moment of panic to try and resolve this by doing whatever is asked of them. Do not worry about this and don't lose any sleep over it - nothing will come of it. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you