How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ben I did explain this is my the last 3 months wages April

Customer Question

Ben I did explain this is my the last 3 months wages
April £455
May £485
June £352.63
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I know you explained you monthly wage but I need the specific amounts earned for the period 12 April - 7 June. Only when I know the exact pay you have earned for that period can I determine what your eligibility to SSP is
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry ben that is was what earned for each month nothing was taken out

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
I understand that but as you are so close to the threshold, you need to ask the employer for a breakdown of the exact pay earned for the period I mentioned as that would determine your eligibility for SSP. The employer would know how to calculate this so you must ask them for this detailed breakdown - without the exact figures for the specific period I cannot confirm whether you can get SSP or not - you are very, very close to the yes/no threshold so a detailed breakdown is required
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry Ben do you mean a breakdown of each weeks pay?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Yes but specifically I need to know exactly what you earned for the period from 12 April to 7 June please
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok give me 1/2 hour Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Thanks