How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I parked in the car park located under my friends

Customer Question

Hello, I parked in the car park located under my friends apartment in London. I parked in her space and she drove us to the airport. She is entitled to 1 visitor permit however her landlord had not yet sorted it. There was a sign clearly displayed stating the penalty should someone park there without a valid permit however I thought this would be ok as I was allowed by the tennant to park in her space. The car park is always half empty and as I was parked in her space I was not obstructing anyone who had a permit to park there. I was issued with 4 tickets over the time I was away totalling £400 (£240 if paid within 14 days). I feel this is extortionate and completely unfair considering the circumstances. Do I have any grounds to appeal to just pay for 1 charge rather than 4? Your help will be much appreciated.

Also I would like to add that I am £15k in debt and currently have no job so I can not afford these fines. Would that be considered to appeal for a reduction or at the very least a payment plan if all else fails?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** is Alex and I will help you with this,
Is this a private firm who has issued these?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes UKPC is a private firm. I have since found out that it is UKPC who won't provide the visitor permit because the previous tenants did not return it and so they won't issue another one.

Regardless, I was in my friends parking space so hoping that can account for something?

My other friend also parked there and got the same fines because we didn't have a visitor pass. Can that be used for an appeal at all?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much is being claimed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have 4 tickets. My friend has 4 tickets. They are £60 per ticket but that soon goes up to £100. This is a very slow way to converse. I couldn't afford to pay to speak with you live. I have also had some free advice from legal beagles website was jut hoping this way would be quicker but it seems it is slower
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You dont have to pay ANY ticket. They are from a private company and therefore not binding in law. They would have to establish if there was a contract, whether you intended to form a legal relationsip, has there been a breach and if there is a loss.
Bearing in mind I am sure they offer free parking anyway, I cant see what their loss is.
In short the ticket is not enforceable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,
What I don't understand is if they aren't enforceable then how do they act as a deterrent to stop people parking without a permit?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its current being decided by the Supreme Court. The current view it can't be enforced.
Private companies just try it on.
Does that help Kelly?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions