How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Dear Expert, please could you give me a second opinion. During

Resolved Question:

Dear Expert, please could you give me a second opinion. During the sale of my mother's house, after exchange but on the day she was to sign for completion (a week before the completion date), she died suddenly. My solicitors have been as quick and efficient as possible with getting Probate but it did delay the completion by 10 days. (We had to wait the minimum time of 14 days for Probate). However the buyer's solicitors have charged interest on the full amount of the sale price @4.5%, a total of £671.90. The buyers were not in a chain or will not be moving in immediately, as had renovations planned.
My solicitors asked their solicitors if they really wanted to apply this interest due to the moral circumstances of the situation but they have! I know that it was written into the contract but if I took this to the Legal Ombudsman are there any grounds that could help me to reclaim this interest?
I look forward to your opinions.
Yours, Chris
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am afraid there is nothing you can do and there is no point in you wasting your time with the Legal Ombudsman, as the Buyers have acted in accordance with the terms of the Sale Contract.

I agree that it is pretty shocking- I would have understood if the Buyers had had a related sale and needed to move into temporary accomodation, but this wasn't the case.

I am sorry I can't say anything more positive, but your Solicitor is 100% correct.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions