How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are in the process of selling our house,it was

Resolved Question:

Hi, We are in the process of selling our house,it was indicated that we would be able to exchange contracts this week. Today we have found out that the new buyers want to rent the flat out. The Chairperson of the Management committee (we have 1/24th of Freehold) and there is an AGM each year, wants to charge the buyer £300 and wants to vet the prospected tenants and look at the tenancy agreements. I have looked at the 1925 Property Act and the 1927 act.It states a reasonable admin charge for the certificate but no mention of the vetted tenancy agreements. My partner is recovering from a brain bleed and I am trying to keep him calm, Thank you very much in advance ***** *****

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You need to see exactly what your Lease says as to whether the Chairperson can indeed make these stipulations.

Do you have your Lease to hand, and let me know whether there is any covenant prohibiting the renting out of the Flat or if not, are there any conditions which need to be met before the Flat is rented out?

I look forward to hearing from you.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Aston Lawyer,

I have attached the lease covenant about letting the flat, the lease states there is no reason or conditions to be met before the flat is rented out, if you need more info please ask,

Regards Donna

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
You are correct, they can charge a 'reasonable' fee for allowing you to sublet. But there is nothing in the Act that says they can vet tenants or the agreement.
What they could do is seek to make you responsible as Landlord and you couldnt get away from that.
But they do not have the power (unless they have freehold rules which have been voted on) to vet the tenant or agreement.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice