How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have held a joint tenancy with a partner on a house since

Customer Question

I have held a joint tenancy with a partner on a house since July 2009.
Since December 2009 they have not made any contribution to the rent either directly or in kind.
Am I right in my assumption that in law we have a joint and several liability to pay the rent and that I can pursue them for the £ they have not paid?
Also are they in breach of contract such that if I were to make an application to have them removed from the tenancy that it would succeed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Nicola - I still need an answer - thank you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Nicola - this is strange. Why so long to get a response? It's a fairly standard question?

Thank you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid I have not had any feedback on this question.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist.
Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Was your relationship that of cohabitation or simply as two people sharing a house together with no emotional ties?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Co habitation.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then no I am afraid that there is no basis on which you can pursue your (ex) partner for their half of the rent - nor is there any question of her being removed from the tenancy - unless she agrees to leave
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

Related Law Questions