How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a penalty charge notice offence allegedly

Resolved Question:

I have received a penalty charge notice for an offence allegedly committed on the 23/04/2015 (entering a yellow box junction) but the notice is dated 03/07/2015 is this still valid given the passing of time, should this not have been issued within 28 days?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you the registered keeper?
Is this a council fine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My company is the registered keeper. Camden have issued the fine for entering a yellow box junction and then stopping. If memory serves correctly the traffic was moving at a reasonable pace and then stopped without warning. The cctv images they have given are just stills. They have cited the camera evidence is available to view, but again these are just stills. I have contacted Camden about this as stills neither imply movement nor stationary activity as there are no indication of brake lights. However the document was "sent" on the 03/07/14 but only arrived today, hereby either forcing me to pay the fine or risk in doubling in the event of appealing (which I have already done given the lack of evidence). yet the offence occurred nearly two and a half months previously?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jo,

Have you received my rely as its vanished my end!

Ty

Adam.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you enter a box junction when you couldn't escape?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The traffic was moving at the time and stopped without warning.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was it clear when you entered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was behind a taxi and a bus and the traffic was moving, With a bus in front I couldn't see the box junction until I was in it and then the traffic stopped. The cctv image (not video) shows me with 75% of the vehicle inside the box junction on the corner of the crossroads. The taxi and the bus in front are inside the box junction and the traffic to my left is also inside the box junction. I bet the TFL bus didn't get a fine!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
The council will have moving CCTV footage. They will only have sent you stills because it is impossible for them to send out the moving image. They don't use stills to detect offences like box junctions.
There is a challenge in saying that they did not send this out within 28 days. The law changed to allow the issue of fines by CCTV that required that they be sent out within 28 days. Adjudicators do sometimes find ways around that however.
If this is a box junction then the issue is whether or not you were able to escape at the time that you entered. It's not really particularly clear here whether or not you say that you were. There is certainly no defence in saying that you couldn't see. There is a defence in saying that traffic was moving at the time you entered and came to a stop unexpectedly.
Usually you can view footage online now and given the issues in this case it is probably worth doing so.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I think you have been more than helpful.

In summary they should have sent the PCN out within 28 days, yes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice