How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Madam, I have been requested

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I have been requested to pay £609:00p by the Department of work and Pensions for what they claim was an overpayment of benefit whilst I [they claim] was working full time. this was a number years ago. I have repeatedly asked for proof of what they are claiming on three occasions. They have now began to deduct payments from my monthly salery from my employers.They still have not provided me with confirmation to my requests. Pleaes can you clarify my position.
I would greatly appreciate your help.Would a court order to force them to cease payments be possible?
Yours sincerely
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason that you think it might? Sorry if I'm missing the point that are not sure the basis of your challenge
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Jo,

Sorry I do not quite understand what it is you are asking.

Surely they { DWP] should provide proof as I have asked for on three occasions, that I was working whilst claiming a benefit.

In there reply to my letter that I sent on 14th May 2015, they claimed that I was overpayed £995:92p and that was from the period from 13-02-2000 to 02-05-2000.

the amount they are asking for is £629:90p NOT as previously given £609;00p.

Thankyou,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They should provide a breakdown upon request that they don't have to provide evidence to support it.
At least, it is perfectly reasonable that you would want them to explain why they say this was overpaid but as long as they can respond with the benefit payments, the dates and why they believe you were not entitled to it than that is perfectly fine.
If you are working for a private employer and they have an attachment to earnings then they must have a court order. If you work from public employer than they can deduct automatically.
The only way to challenge this would either be to write to them demanding a breakdown and judicially review their refusal or failure which is not really a realistic option for most people or to sue at the Small Claims Court is for the money back.
The latter is a more accessible option but you do face the risk of losing and being forced to pay their actual costs so you need to consider carefully whether or not there is a realistic challenge.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Jo thankyou for your response.

However, Is it not the case that IF there is an outstanding amount to be paid surely there must be a time limit to which they [The DWP] can pursue the matter. This was as previously mention in 2000.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
This is Crown's debt so not subject to limitation under the Limitation act 1980. It is not a breach of contract or a tort.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice