How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Mobile Phone ie. T Mobile signed up new contract March

Customer Question

Mobile Phone ie. T Mobile signed up for a new contract March 2015. Original contract was 3G with unlimited Internet access. New contract has only given me 1G, which does not cover my needs, plus having to purchase more data as allowance was used in 24 hrs! Spoke to customer service who said for an additional £3 l could get 3G. Went into a EE store with contract manager stated contract copy not fully complete neither was l informed of additional costs outside of the contract which should be on payee'so contract. Spoke to manager of original branch to resolve matter plus make a goodwill gesture to have 3G with out additional payment. Attitude unco-operative stating company copy was correct and information given correct plus my signature is on it!! Plus l would need 10G which l would have to pay for!No resolution of their mistakes either. Have been with T mobile 17 yrs. I feel as a good will gesture and the fact they made contractual mistakes plus having an additional 3 other lines and broadband - they had quite a hefty share of funds from myself as a customer! I require resolution and issues sorted, current contract runs until March 2017. Can you help?
Regards
June
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Also, I see you have not yet left feedback for a previous answer so I would be grateful if you could do that now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can l get resolution from EE especially with my data situation? As l wasn't fully advised and now having less Internet data as before (unlimited ) l feel conned and exploited. In your opinion as the manager from another branch pointed out the mistakes in my contract she feels resolution and a good will gesture should be made for errors. Unfortunately as l did not get contract from her store she could not offer this gesture. The other manager was flippant and a liase fare attitude, basically fobbing me off and said write to head office complaints section ... not even taking into consideration that l have additional 3 other contracts with them and being a loyal customer for in excess of 17 yrs.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what do you mean l will opt out for you???

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can l rate you??? You've given no advice ... clarify "l will opt out for you?" means??

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, Nicola l still need advice regarding my question. It relates to T mobile / EE telephone contracts. l need resolution regarding this matter.
Regards
June
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola,

Please continue the search as l need resolution.

Thanks for your assistance.

Regards

June

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your assistance.

Regards

June

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you want to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI Alex,

l want to T mobile to give me additional unlimited Internet access as 1G is wholly inadequate for my needs. Also my customer contract copy was not fully explained or completed indicating out side charges incurred once out of the plan.

As l previously stated l have been a loyal customer for in excess of 17 years plus have a further three lines with them. I feel conned and very frustrated by the manager Un reasonable stance or to offer resolution, then a blasé attitude of write to complaints department - this is not good enough.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Was this an upgrade over the phone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, l actually went into shop, upgrade of phone completed in store. It was near closing at the time. My original contract had 3G unlimited access to Internet . IT was not fully explained to mean that l would have less data or unlimited status would be revoked. I use my phone to access my emails daily and to receive employment opportunities plus research information so do use the Internet a lot.

Alex, unsure if you read all my responses re: the situation ? However l always ask for information to be broken down as l'm an older individual and not on par with technology. I can only state a young man from the customer service actually informed that l only had 1G of data compares to 3G . He explained why l had no Internet and really between 3 - 10 G would be best suited to my needs. He stated a goodwill gesture of 3G should be given to me without additional costs via orginal store where update took place.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you sign a new contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, l did. The other manager from a local branch looked at my contract and pointed out sections were not completed. When speaking to manager of store upgrade took place, all she said is that l've signed the contract on her copy.

So Alex, are you intimating l have no rights as l've signed contract and therefore no resolution and will have to change contract and pay additional charges?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I didnt say that. You need to write to the Company and set out your position. If they refuse to accept it then you can go to the Ombudsman. They offer a free independent service at: http://www.ombudsman-services.org/communications.html
If that does not work then you can go to Court. You would need to complete form N1:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
The court will issue the claim then set it down for a hearing. At this hearing a Judge will decide whether to make then honour what you said.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice