How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70709
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can somebody find out through a solicitor who reported them

Customer Question

Can somebody find out through a solicitor who reported them to social services
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Anybody can ask anything. Anybody can use a solicitor to ask anything.
However, social services will not disclose this information to a solicitor or any other person for two reasons. Firstly, they probably won't have it. It will almost certainly be an anonymous tip off. Secondly, they have a policy of not disclosing it because that would discourage reporting.
Unfortunately anonymous reporting does encourage retaliatory reporting.
The only way to achieve this is to seek a court order forcing disclosure costing many thousands of pounds on the basis that you intend to sue for defamation. That will only work if the report was not anonymous.
Sorry if that is bad news. Making allegations is very serious and there are very few legal remedies for it. It is something that the Government should address.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm very frightened they find out as I am a friend of the family
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did you do it anonymously?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did give the social services my name
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is makeing me really ill with worrie
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Am I safe to say they will not find out please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Only if they get an injunction.
But they could do that I'm afraid.