How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a pick up truck which I purchased in April 2014,

Customer Question

Hi, I own a pick up truck which I purchased in April 2014, I was having a few problems with the engine, so I took it to a mechanic to fix. After first inspection he said it would take around two weeks to fix. He has now had the pick up from May 2014 to date!! He keeps telling me he only has a few bits more to do, but he has been saying this a long time. I called into his garage to see the pick up, there has been progress but to my untrained eye it looks like there is still a good bit to do.
I run a landscaping business and I used the pick up daily along with a second van. I feel I can't wait any longer and not sure what the best course of action is and where I stand legally,
Any advice would be a great help, thanks
Ryan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello Ryan my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Will he let you get a second opinion of the vehicle?
Have you seen that he actually still has it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he def still has it, he assures me he can fix it, I have gave him the opportunity to admit defeat and I would get someone else to do it.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. You need to write and ask him to complete repairs within 14 days or say you will come and pick the vehicle up.
Once you have done that then you can get it repaired somewhere else. You will need to get a second opinion on the vehicle to see whether the work done to date is reasonable and required.
But he can't refuse to give it back after 14 days, its your property!
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Who takes on the costs of moving the car to another garage? Will I owe him money for an incomplete job. If he has damaged the car is he liable ?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to get a second opinion on the total cost of repair.
Lets assume that is £1500.
If the old mechanic charges you £1000 for the work done to date and it costs you £250 to move it to a move garage and another £750 to get it fixed with the new one that is a total cost of £2000.
The second opinion is £2000 and therefore then old mechanic would owe you £500.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The car is currently not drive able and I would have no way of moving it in its current state
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You would have to get it moved using a contractor which has a tow truck or loader.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will try what you have suggested and see what happens from there , thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Good luck with this.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex