How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Late last year I signed up electrical course. I had 14

Resolved Question:

late last year I signed up for a electrical course. I had 14 days after sighing to cancel the monthly direct debit. Due to a change of circumstances on my part I never started the course and don't attempt to do so. 1)Can I at the very least stop the monthly payment and what would be the best way forward to do so? 2) Is it possible to get the money debited back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you been paying the monthly payments for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

six or seven months now.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
If you had signed up for the course you would have entered into a legally binding contract. If you had the opportunity to cancel it within a specified period of time then you should have done so. Failure to do so and not advising them of the cancellation in time could mean you have committed for the course duration. Even if you did not get the training you paid for, the provider would have not known you cancelled and would not have been expected to take steps to minimise their losses, such as to get a replacement in time. As you are paying by direct debit you can cancel that through your bank at any time. They may get upset by this but your argument would be that as you are not getting any benefit from the course and they are not having extra expenses by you not attending, by cancelling you are not really changing their position much. In terms of getting back money already paid that could be difficult. They would have to agree to do so and in the circumstances I would say that is probably unlikely. If they refuse then the only way to try and get it back is to go to court but you may wish to consider if that is worth it. You have to pay claim and court fees and there is no guarantee you would win. They could also try and counter sue you for your breach of contract in cancelling the course halfway through and after the official cancellation period. So see this as a way of terminating future payments rather than a way to get the money back you have already paid. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im happy to cancel my direct debit only. what is my legal stance and what do you think they can do legally once I cancel the direct debit since as you say I entered a legally binding contract?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
They could pursue you for the remainder but they would need to show they have suffered losses. You could just cancel it and hope they do not notice or better you could tell them you are cancelling and that gives them the opportunity to find a replacement and minimise their losses. To pursue you they would need to take you to court and not many companies would do that as it costs them and takes up a lot of time. But no one can guess which route they will go down to, so there will always be some risk
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions