How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My Father put his house into his childrens names 18 yrs ago.

Customer Question

My Father put his house into his childrens names 18 yrs ago. There are four children. 3 sisters and one brother. My brother died four yrs ago and my Father died two yrs ago. The house is now for sale and I would like to buy the others out. My sisters are in agreement and want me to be able to do this, but my sister in law who now is going to have my brothers share is going to do all she can to stop this happening as she is bitter that my brother died and wants to do everything she can to make things dufficult for me to buy my parents house. I was born here 52 yrs ago and love the place dearly. Has she got the right to stop this happening?i there anything she can do to stop us three sisters ? She will get her share of rhe sale(£180.000 equal to £45 000 each . please advise as I am very worried and all I want is to be able to buy the other 3 out
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will wait for an answer. No problem. Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please find an answer for me in 2 days. I you cand I would like my money refunded please. Thankyou
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Need my money refunded please