How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

As you know, Jesus was white and he died. Carers come making

Resolved Question:

As you know, Jesus was white and he died. Carers come making appointments to see black doctors. I have been on holiday to hot desert islands many years ago. I know what such a person thinks, basically: hate white, love black. Hate:- hot white sun, hate:-white desert sand. Love:- black night. I have had bad experiences of hospitals, treatment, tablets, injections, blood taken, little bits cut off body, locked in. Someone called the police, perhaps the carers, twice. My home was unsafe many years ago. In hospital they give people drugs from hot countries and the patients are very subdued. Medications, injections, from doctors, health centres, in hospital made my health worse. I would like to stop people who give those coming to my home, and to stop people taking me to hospital. Is that allowed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you subject to any orders?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On a section a few years ago though won appeal against section order. Without any legal orders now. I am not violent, not hurtful.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has that section been completely removed now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Completely.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If there is no order upon you at all then you can refuse access to any person.
Of course, they can get orders under S2 MHA to section for assessment and the police can enter under other powers.
If they are not prepared to do that though then they have no rights to enter.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would they do to get orders under S2 MHA if thatis not a too difficult question to answer?I had an assessment before I don't know if it was under S2 MHA. What would they do to enter under other powers?
Also time is wasted is until the appeal against the section order was won. During that time harsh unnecessary sleeping tranquillisers were given,other powerful drugs and repeated injections for a long time causing bad effects at times. Do you think anything can be done about that to stop it happening again?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To be placed under a s2:
an application for admission to hospital under a s2 must be made by an Approved Mental Health Professional (AMHP) or your nearest relative,
they must have seen you within 14 days of making the application,
you must be seen by two separate doctors. One of these must have had specialist training to undertake this role,
the doctors must have seen you within 5 days of each other,
admission to hospital must be arranged within 14 days of the last medical examination.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice