How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son in law is due to appear in court in 19 days time on

Resolved Question:

My son in law is due to appear in court in 19 days time on a sexual assault allegation (he is innocent). The initial hearing was the 8th June at which point the magistrate told the CPS to hand over evidence to our solicitor within 7 days, this has not yet happened.
Our solicitor cancelled (yet again) today's meeting as this evidence has not been handed over and therefore we cannot plan our defence. The next meeting has been scheduled for 30th July - 6 days before the trial. I asked today could a postponement be requested due to the fact that CPS had not yet handed over this evidence and I was advised that they could try and get a postponement but the magistrate might not grant it. Every time we have met with the solicitor even on the initial hearing date a new member of staff appeared from the solicitor, I do feel they are not giving sufficient attention to something that could affect my son in law for the rest of his life if he is found guilty. Advise would be welcome please, should be look for a new defence solicitor?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Has your solicitor made an application to court for their failure to disclose ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No when I spoke to the solicitor's secretary this morning she said when we met on the 31/7 (5 days before the trial) they would do it then if necessary but didn't know if it would be agreed to

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I've switched onto my private PC from my work's laptop - just establishing the connection

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Awaiting response to question answered but she now appears to be off-line, could have lost connection???
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry for the delay.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son in law is due to appear in court in 19 days time on a sexual assault allegation (he is innocent). The initial hearing was the 8th June at which point the magistrate told the CPS to hand over evidence to our solicitor within 7 days, this has not yet happened.
Our solicitor cancelled (yet again) today's meeting as this evidence has not been handed over and therefore we cannot plan our defence. The next meeting has been scheduled for 30th July - 6 days before the trial. I asked today could a postponement be requested due to the fact that CPS had not yet handed over this evidence and I was advised that they could try and get a postponement but the magistrate might not grant it. Every time we have met with the solicitor even on the initial hearing date a new member of staff appeared from the solicitor, I do feel they are not giving sufficient attention to something that could affect my son in law for the rest of his life if he is found guilty. Advise would be welcome please, should we look for a new defence solicitor. I was advised this morning that when we meet on the 31/7 the solicitor might then make an application to court for their failure to disclose but it might not be agreed by the magistrate

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I've read the facts.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is this standard practice - CPS not handing over evidence when instructed by magistrates, I feel there is little being done by our solicitors to pull together a defence case and wonder if we should get another defence solicitor

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, quite frankly. It happens all the time. They are a shambles. There are lots of reasons for it. They are understaffed, they prosecute too much etc.
If it is really essential then you would normally get it listed for non disclosure but the fact that he is unable to do conferences without the case papers is not really unreasonable.
I really do hope though that he is not having this trial before magistrates? If this is to be contested with any realistic chance of success then it going to be before a jury in the crown court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is in Magistrates court!

Initially my son in law was offered a caution - not knowing what this involved (sex offenders register etc.) we thought this was a quick conclusion to a horrible situation. When we discovered the full facts ourselves he had no option but to take it to court and plead not guilty. He was never advised to take it to jury.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has he admitted the offence at the police station?
Normally you only advise somebody to stay at the Magistrates if they are likely to be convicted and so the sentence is capped. Other explanations might be that he is privately paying and can't afford trial by jury or that he is remanded and doesn't want to stay in custody that long.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has always stated he is not guilty. Not remanded. We are paying privately as he does not qualify for legal aid as my daughter has high earnings

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure who they could have offered a caution if he denies the offence.
It might be an issue of paying privately.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions