How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had an 'attachment of earnings order' sent to me

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have had an 'attachment of earnings order' sent to me regarding one of my members of staff. It has been sent by Jacobs enforcement agency, not a court or HMRC. Do I need to follow it? Thanks, Sadie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Does the order refer to a court or is it stamped by a court service?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, there is no court stamp. It is Jacob's headed paper and only refers to the court.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have attached the 1st two pages for you in hope that it will assist.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I apologise for the enormous quantity of repetitive attachments. I didn't think they ha uploaded so kept going! It's probably only the bottom 2 which will be most useful.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can wait. I don't imagine I can do much until Monday now.

Thanks

Sadie

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I have been asked to look at this.
Is there any reason you think this may not be valid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ive never come accross one before and the letter 'sounded' a little crass. Some of the bumph with it is badly formatted. It just didn't all seem professional for something so important.

It mentions a date that Tammy attended court in 2013 which is correct. I attended court with her but the case related to an unpaid court fine following trespass on a railway line, not council tax. She was given a payment plan which was paid off as per instruction.

As part of the judgement she was firmly advised that should she not pay it would result in a custodial sentence. AEO's were never mentioned.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, that is because they are court enforcers rather than court officials.
That very definitely is a valid order.
Obviously nobody can guarantee that specific document is not a forgery although it is incredibly unlikely.
If she was taken to court for council tax arrears then they will seek and will get an attachment to earnings order.
I'm very sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jo. Yes I am happy with the response although she wasn't taken to court over council tax arrears.

None the less, I will pay accordingly .... and take the pathetic £1 per payment that I am entitled to for admin Undecided

Sadie

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is there a liability order against her?
These papers tend to suggest there must have been.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not that I nor she know about. How do I find out?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Call the council and ask.
They are often done in absence.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice