How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In front of my cafe is an access road which serves my property

Resolved Question:

In front of my cafe is an access road which serves my property and five others. Over the past four and half years I have been placing tables and chairs outside my cafe with no complaints. When a new owner moved in to one of the properties I suddenly recived a letter from his solicitor saying that my tables and chairs were blocking his vehicular access and that if I didn't remove them they would make an application to court for an injuction to prevent me from putting chairs and tables out and that they would ask the court to order me to pay their legal costs which would be substantial.
Since receiving the letter I have retreated inside my cafe. I asked the county council highways dept to visit which they did. The officer informed me that the roadway was unadopted and not owned by anyone. He said that if the roadway had been adopted then he would have no hesitation in issuing me with a license for the chairs and tables as he said there was plenty of room for tables & chairs/ pedestrians and vehicles without problem. The district council also informed me that no one owned the land and that it was up to the surrounding businesses to come to agreements over usage - clearly it has been decided by one individual that I cannot use the land for my tables and chairs - is there anything that I can do? what are my rights etc?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for getting back to me I am happy to wait for an answer to my question - Alan

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
How long have you been doing this for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Alex thanks for your reply - We opened the cafe in 2011 andhave put tables and chairs out since day 1. In April this year problems began since May we have not put the tables and chairs out for fear of reprisals and court injuctions being taken out against us.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Who owns the land? It MUST be owned by someone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At a recent council meeting it was agreed that no one owned the land the surface and the services that run underneath it are repaired and maintained by the various property owners who front onto it as and when required. The chairman of the councilcommittee described it as common land.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Only the person owning it can take action against you. If it is blocking access then it could be considered a nuisance, but if not then there is nothing they can do. it is only nuisance where any claim can be against you for someone other than the land owner.
Only the land owner can bring any other claim. So as long as you are not causing any nuisance or breaching any agreement you can have table and chairs out.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advice it has given me confidence to pursue thsi matter further with the parties involved.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice