How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex WattsFrom ***** ***** Alex,Hope you

Resolved Question:

Alex Watts
From ***** *****
Hi Alex,
Hope you are having a good weekend.
I have about 5 questions below – would you prefer me to ask them separately (so to speak) or it is O.K. to put them on one question thingy.
OK, this one might be a bit long winded –
For the Committal Proceedings
The Defendants in the case finally produced their documents just before 4pm on the required day.
The documents consisted of 9 different sections (not indexed correctly but I guess I will have to live with that).
Sections 1 – 4 have witness statements from customers (not the Defendants)
Question: if the witnesses do not attend can I ask for their statements to be disregarded?
Section 5 – has 1 witness statement signed by 3 of the defendants (not the 4th Defendant) – not the customer
Question: since the information on this statement is pure hearsay can I request that this statement be disregarded?
Sections 5-8 – is witness statements that are identical to those the court ordered them to amend (to include the statement of truth) and file on Friday 10th July – which they failed to do.
Question: since these statements appear to be for the ‘Main Hearing’ and not the committal and there is no relevance to anything in these statements with regards ***** ***** committal, can I ask that these statements be disregarded?
Section 9 – that was just an unsigned page asking for one of the defendants to bring her own translator (she is Malaysian – speaks Chinese).
Question: Whilst I don’t have a problem with this particular issue, would I be allowed to bring my own translator since I believe her last one was coaching her (I know him very well and he is of dubious character)
If the statements submitted are in fact for the ‘Main Hearing’ and not the Committal it would then mean that all four defendants have basically failed to put in any statements with regards ***** ***** committal proceedings.
Question: If this is the case would I be right to say to the Judge that they have failed to enter a proper defence with regards ***** ***** committal and since they have failed to produce statements they have forgone the right to give evidence on their own behalf?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me.
1) Witnesses - yes if they fail to attend the statements can be disregarded.
2) Hearsay - the Judge can consider it but places less weight on it
3) Yes statements used in the main hearing can be used in the committal if required
4) The translator will be Court and only Court appointed.
5) Well they can rely on the main hearing ones. After all you are seeking to send them to prison to the Judge can consider the main ones.
6) No, because they can rely on the main ones. They need to have filed something that says, I didnt do it because of X,Y,Z.
Does that help?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2015-07-20_121642_ccf20072015.pdf

Alex Watts

Hi Ya

Thanks for the reply which is very helpful.

The Judge ordered them to re-submitt their statements for the main hearing in the correct format and by 10th July 2015.

The did not submit these statements.

However they did submit statements with the committal bundle on 17th July (one of them I have attached, the others are very similar - not got the correct information at the top, the beginning of the statement, nor paragraphed as required).

None of the statements refer to the commital, indeed they were prepared 15th May 2015, when the commital was not ordered 25th June and they did not have to serve the paperwork on me until 17th July.

Can you have a quick glance at the statement attached and give me your opinion on it (bizarlly it admitted that they have no agreement - yet that is their sole defence in the main case).

Would it be a statement that they can use for the committal ?

Also, taking into account they have failed to produce the statements under Practice Direction 32, and failed to serve the statements by the due date (10th July 2015) can I object to them for the main hearing ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can object yes in the main hearing. As for the committal application given you want the court to send them to prison they probably will be permitted.
Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions