How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am joint executor and beneficiary with my sister to my mothers

Resolved Question:

I am joint executor and beneficiary with my sister to my mothers estate. Probate money has been released but does this mean we are now legal owners of her property or is this only after a transfer has been done. My sister has locked me out of my mothers house and has denied me access to the probate money. Do I have the right at this stage to break into the property.
thanks, Bryan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Just because money has been released from the probate, this does not mean the transfer of the property has been completed. You should check the position with the solicitor. As executor you have a right to this information. Be aware that if the property has been
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
transferred then your sister has no right to exclude you as you are co owner of it. Additionally her behaviour as co executor is improper and she can be removed as executor on these grounds.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you. What about to right to enter?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you. What about to right to enter? Sorry, I meant what about my right to enter

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
sorry but I asked about my right to enter the property and this was not answered
thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

actually I had asked if you thought I had a right to force entry into the property at this stage. my sister has locked the door I have a key for from the inside and used a conservatory key ( there is only one ) to lock up after is this illegal

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You need to realise that whilst an executor has power over the assets of the deceased this does not give a right to force entry as against your sister, the co executor. You should instead go to court and seek directions from the court including in relation to this property given the breakdown in relations between the two co executors, you and your sister. First, you should find out the situation in relation to the estate and whether these properties have been transferred into the names of you and your sister as this will affect the legal position.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions