How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Could i claim mis sold solar panels if they sold them to one

Customer Question

could i claim mis sold solar panels if they sold them to one of the owners without the getting permission off the other taking into account the person they sold to is 69 yrs old i am not happy they sold them to my brother part owner with me with out me knowing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did they have permission from the person that signed the order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my brother didnt say he gave permission.i thought it would be general practice for the company to know who owned the property because in some cases a lease is drawn up on the solar panels. My brother is a defensive about the subject.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Was the order signed at the house or at the sellers shop?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would think in the house but will have to check

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please. If they did it at house, they would have given a cooling off period, so please let me know.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not know about solar panels until well after any cooling off period. the problem is these panels were sold to single occupancy house with very low energy bills with some body well into there senior years thus making it less lightly to any profit.sold on idea it would put value on property,when they would know that no value is agreed with any estate agent or building survey. the price the gov. give for generated energy has reduced. In my opinion the true advantage here was they got a sale of £3,500 regardless of the lack of true value to the customer.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But the order was signed by someone who was competent to do so and there was a cooling off period, is that right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i think you have answered my original Question in your opinion have no claim in this case. I just wish my brother had told me.

Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, but this is why I needed to clarify the position with you. They do not need permission of the owners, as if someone signs the form, it is assumed they are authorised to do so.
Then you are given a cooling off period so time to cancel. I am sorry, but I have solar panels and they generate around £500 a quarter. I am also using less energy as well, so its worthwhile for me.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I AM NOT TIPPING SOME HOW I HAVE BEEN CHARGED 38 POUNDS NEED ADVISE HOW TO CANCE.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Might I ask you to contact customer services for any billing questions as I do not have access to that side.
Thanks!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions