How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have bought a sofa from a shop .it was delivered 4 days ago.

Resolved Question:

i have bought a sofa from a shop .it was delivered 4 days ago. i have a replacement hip and find it too firm and uncomfortable. do i have any rights to ask the shop to take it back and give me a full or partial refund.i paid by barclay card a week ago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Does the store have a returns policy?
Did you test the sofa before you purchased it?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

returns policy unknown but unlikely it is a large furniniture store with

a good reputation.yes i sat on it briefly but now find longer periods

uncomfortable as my other hip also needs attention

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Unfortunately there is no specific legal right to demand a return of the goods unless they are either faulty or not what you believed you were buying. It is worth checking in the first instance whether the shop has a returns policy as they may agree to take it back although they are no required to.
If they refuse you could try and put some pressure on the them to accept the sofa back by saying it is not fit for purpose as you tested it in the store and needed something suitable to suit your hip replacement. The version you have been delivered is not what you believed you were buying and or tested in the store - and is therefore not fit for purpose under S.14 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979. They may possibly accept this argument.
If they offer to exchange the sofa (or offer store credit) I would recommend accepting this as a resolution because as I explained there is no clear legal requirement here for them to accept return unless the sofa is faulty.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you. is there not a cooling off period under consumers right

legislation?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am afraid Cooling Off only applies to distance sales (i.e. on the internet, over the phone etc). It does not apply to goods purchased in a store.
If this is a large furniture chain you should be able to put enough pressure on them to resolve the situation, they are unlikely to want the bad press of dissatisfied customer.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice