How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45340
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Some weeks ago all of my immediate colleagues came to me one

Resolved Question:

Some weeks ago all of my immediate colleagues came to me one by one telling me that there had been a complaint made against me by my line manager and each of them had been interviewed as part of the investigation. Obviously I couldn’t ask the company or HR any questions because I didn’t want to get any of them into trouble. Last Thursday evening I tried to trick the general manager and his assistant to admit that there had been a complaint against me, but all they would admit was that there is an ongoing investigation due to an allegation having been made and they could tell me no more than that. They never said it was anything against me, but their reaction made it very clear.
I have worked at the company for four and a half years and have never had anything like this happen to me before, so I’m a at a bit of a loss as to what to do.
There is a lot more to this than just an allegation being made. I know who made the allegation, why the allegation was made, roughly when the allegation was made, why the person investigating should have passed this case to a different investigator to prevent a bias outcome. In fact only thing I don’t know is what exactly is contained in the allegation.
My shift starts at 3pm today but I really don’t know what to do. Should I even still be at work when I know I’m being investigated? Should I be suspended or should I demand they come out and tell me what is going on? Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. If a complaint has been made against you there is no requirement for the employer to tell you of this straight away. They would initially be expected to investigate the complaint before deciding on whether to take the matter further. If they decide to do so then you would usually be taken through a disciplinary and given the chance to defend yourself. Only once a disciplinary is going ahead would you have the right to be officially told about the complaint and given details of it. The fact you know a complaint has been made is not ideal but the employer has not really done anything wrong by not telling you yet. There is also no requirement for you to have been suspended, that is an option for the employer but not a necessity.
So at this stage do not panic. Just go about your normal working life as usual and leave this in the employer’s hands. They will finish the investigation and decide on what to do next. They could simply drop this as they feel there is no evidence or no grounds to take it further. If they decide to go further with it they could start a disciplinary procedure and that is when you would have the right to be officially told about the allegations and be given sight of any evidence, allowing you to defend yourself.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45340
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice