How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46173
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am hoping to prove that I am the father of an, as yet, unborn

Customer Question

I am hoping to prove that I am the father of an, as yet, unborn child.I am preparing to make an application to court to request a DNA test. I am quite sure that the child is mine but the mother, who has just given birth, has told me that I am not the father and that I will not be allowed any contact.
I was given this information bt a text sent to my mobile phone. I have kept the text message.
Is the text message allowable in law as it clearly indicates that I will need to seek a court order to require DNA to go ahead?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When you ask if it is allowable in law, in what way exactly are you referring to please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am asking if a text message via mobile phone is accepted as evidence if I were to take the issue to a family court. I am reasonably sure that I am the childs father but the mother is denying this. I am prepared to take the matter to court and to try to get a DNA test done but I may need to use the fact that my ex-partner is trying to prevent me from being shown on the birth certificate and registration documents. I may have to rely on the fact that she sent the text message if I am going to apply for a court order in respect of Parental Responsibility.

Ben. I am Daniels father and I am trying to help him through this messy situation. I am aware of the situation and request that you copy me in any further correspondence. I appreciate that you will have to ask Daniel for his approval. My Email address is :-


***@******.***

Phone 01359 240180

Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi, it is not a problem to communicate directly with you – I do not need the approval of anyone else, even if we are talking about them. Going back to your query, a text message could indeed be used as evidence in court of needed. Evidence is not limited to paper documents and a text message can be just as valid as an email, fax, letter, other paper documents or even a voicemail and verbal discussions. Even without the text message you could go ahead and make the request anyway as such evidence is not a legal requirement before you can apply for a DNA test. You just need to know that someone has refused to accept you are the parent of a child and denied you the opportunity to take a DNA test. The steps you need to follow to get the test done can be found here, together with the form (C63) you need to complete: https://www.gov.uk/dna-testing-parentage-disagreements It contains details of the fees and what you need to do to complete the process. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ben I rate the service Good and depending on how we get on in the hearing it might even get better!!!

Thank you, ***** *****

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks and best of luck!
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46173
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if the baby's mother won't agree to a DNA test? I have made contact with her and asked if she will agree to testing and she just ignores the request.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello David, if the other party does not consent to the test then you need to fill in form C63 as discussed in my earlier response

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions