How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex, I am now asking with completing the

Customer Question

Hello Alex,
I am now asking for help with completing the Stike out claim form N244.
You replied
21 July 2015 02:47 EST
Pls how much time do I have exactly? Please confirm.
I am not sure what to fill in from numbers 5, 6, 7, 8 & 10 of the N244 (strike out form. Please advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for asking for me:
5 - at a hearing
6 - 1 hour
7 -the date in August
8 - District
10 - This is your evidence. Why should it be struck out? If you want to provide a statement instead you can do that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,
We already have a hearing for 12 August, is this what you are referring to for question 5?
Also, for your answer to question 6, one hour hearing is this part of the hearing for 12 August? The judge alocated 3 hours for this hearing.
Also. att the moment, it is really going to be difficult to pay the application fee. On the guidance notes for the N244 form, there is an option to apply for a fee remission. But, I am not sure how this works or its implication? Please advice.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes the date in August in 5.
6 - the time estimate for THIS will be 1 hour.
Fee remission you are entitled to that if you qualify, but the Court staff would be better placed to help with that.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,
What is the deadline to apply to struck out, based on the hearing date for 12 August?
I know the n244 application goes to the court once completed but Just to check if am required to send copy of the claimant?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to do this NOW rather than wait until 11th August.
Sooner rather than later. Yes you are required to send a copy to the other side.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,
Your last does not help at all. Please could you confirm exactly how many days I have until the hearing 12 August. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You must apply now before 12th August.
So from 24th July to 11th August.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,
Question 6 had a sub questions which you have not answered.
Is this time estimate agreed by all parties?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can leave that blank.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex. I have applied today.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions