How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Good afternoon, My girlfriend is Brazilian, how could I get

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, My girlfriend is Brazilian, how could I get her to live in the Uk with me, The 2 year rule, ie living together, could she live with me in the Uk for 3 months at a time and the other 3 months in a rented apartment in France, I would stay there from Thursday and return to the Uk Monday morning, would that be enough to say we are living together?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good morning Nicola,

I am more than happy to wait,

Kind regards,

Steve.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Nicola

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
No, I am afraid living in different countries does not show that you will be living together.
You may marry her if you wish to do so in which case you would be able to sponsor her for a spouse visa provided you meet the minimum income requirements and have suitable accommodation.
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good afternoon,

Married was not a thing that we would want to do just yet. How can the two year rule of living together be solved then, when she can only get a 6 month visa for the Uk ?

Kind regards,

Steve.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may live together in Brazil or another country where you both can get residency e.g. Another EU country.
All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

UK SOLICITOR JA

Good morning,

So if we lived in the Uk for 3 months, then I rented an apartment for 3 months in France, then back to the Uk, carried on doing that for 2 years, would that be classed as living together for 2 years, I could only spend from Thursday to Monday in France due to work, but that is 4 nights a week.

After 2 years what would happen, as marriage is something we both don't want to rush into,

Kind regards,

Steve.