How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have joint and several liability Lease - if the other

Resolved Question:

I have joint and several liability for a Lease - if the other party has made no £ contribution to the same, what remedies do I have in law?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. Both names are ***** ***** lease but they have never made any financial contribution to the rent.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Any agreement between the parties?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No just both names on the Lease.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
In that case no remedy. This is because if there was only the lease both are joint and severally liable. If there was a contract between the two people entering the lease then you could sue for breach of contract if one was not holding up their end.
But if there is no contract, you can't argue it's been breached and therefore can't sue them sadly.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex