How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We viewed a car on Saturday at an Audi garage. The car was

Customer Question

We viewed a car on Saturday at an Audi garage. The car was up for sale for £33444.00. We told the sales person our budget was £30,0000. She said she would be able to do a deal come and have a chat. After a test drive and chat They would only reduce the price by £444.00 so we left.
On Monday the sales person tried calling several times, eventually we answered the call. Repeated that our budget was £30,000. At 5.16pm last night had an email from sales person saying she had had a word with her manager and Explained the situation and our feelings.. She said she had good news for us that she would take off the £444.00 for Life Shine product and could offer the car for £30,000.00. The make up for this would be £18,000.00 to pay our car £12,000.00 = £30,000.00.
Last night we accepted the price provided they carried out a few minor repairs to the car. They agreed and this morning took a £500.00 deposit.
This afternoon her manager phoned to say the sales person had messed up the pricing and wanted £33,000 for the car. If we didn't pay the extra they would repay our deposit.
We feel they had accepted our price and took our deposit. Could you please let me know we're I go from here?
Thank you *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can force them to sell?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We love the car and want to buy it for the £30,000 as agreed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm really sorry but that just cannot be forced.
They have agreed this price and they are bound by it. If they refuse to comply then they are in breach of contract.
However, you cannot force them to perform the contract. All you can do is sue for any damages actually incurred. Specific performance of a contract can only be enforced if the item in question is literally unique - like a pet or I suppose a specified antique.
In principle you do have a claim against them for the difference between this vehicle and the price you would pay for it elsewhere if you purchase elsewhere. With cars it is always very difficult to rely on that though because it is always possible to make a distinction between two used vehicles upon either mileage or history etc.
You can always complain to them. Sometimes that does achieve far more than the law would.
I'm afraid though that if they refuse the law will not force them to sell at this price.
I'm very sorry.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have already complained to them, as I feel it is the sales persons fault for sending an incorrect priced email. Surely once a sales has been agreed and a deposit has been taken that should have secured the deal?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Oh yes, it is a binding contract.
But it has the problem I mentioned above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will speak to them again tomorrow.

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice