How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My exboyfriend has been harassing me and trying to crash into

Customer Question

My exboyfriend has been harassing me and trying to crash into my car also threatening to make my life hell! Not treating my son right not picking him up from school when it's his days, we have been through court and we have half and half residency, the school have to ring me to fetch him on his dad's days to get him from school because our son is still at the school gates, also I have text messages saying he dad is cutting his wrists and wants to end his life! Also I asked school who have wrote me a letter saying that they are worried about my son in his dad's care, on his face book his profile is him with a knuckle duster also comments about bombs, I have had to move into my mums house to feel safe, also my son was crying the other day saying he's scared that daddy might hurt his mummy!i reported all this to the police and been to solicitors and nobody can help, please can you and give me advice please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can't see where I have to reply to my rate this answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can you do for me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What I need to know is what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has harassed me for 3 years he has a criminal record for violence and drugs and believe he is still dealing drugs he has threatened to put me in a box he has threatened suicide im scared for my life and my boys life what can I'm on a low income police and solicitors won't help I'm having to ask my mum for financial help what can I do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you are hoping to do about this.
The police will consider your reports but there is no way of forcing them to launch a full scale prosecution and certainly some of the points above do not amount to offences.
You could always bring the matter back to the family court but if he has residency then it is quite unlikely it would be taken away from him and you do always face the risk that he may get full residency if the court thinks you are trying to obstruct contact. That is happening increasingly.
There is no particular reason that you need to have any contact with him at all which would resolve any risk to you.
Your son is being collected from school and so there is no need for you to be there when he collects. If he attends at your address without any reason to be there then just call the police.
It is always possible to sue for harassment but I wouldnt' suggest it. You would have to bear the cost and if the police are refusing to act then there is a chance it could be determined in his favour and you would end up paying his costs.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He hasn't always picked him up when he's supposed to the school have rung me to fetch him I have a letter to confirm this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand but that isn't a police matter.
Realistically that isn't going to lead to his residency being revoked either.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have joint residency when he has to pick him up he doesn't turn up when it's my residency to pick him up he abuses me and tries to run into my car what can I do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
As I've said really, this is not going to lead to any interference with his residency.
You can report the actual abuse to the police although you can't force them to act. It is quite unlikely that they will accept that there was any deliberate attempt to drive into your car.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice