How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70005
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been informed by a neighbour that a member of the tenants

Resolved Question:

I have been informed by a neighbour that a member of the tenants association visited their premises and made remarks that are slanderous to my reputation and to that of my business...some of the information was factual and some not...is this a case of defamation of character by slander
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What were the remarks please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That someones child was in danger from me because my children were removed from my care 10 years ago and that i do not own my own businesses when i do....it sounds petty but my business could be affected by this as i am about to open my first bridal store and i have an online toy business

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is also the issue that my sixteen year old daughter has now moved into my home after being returned to my care and this could impact her and the new life she is about to embark on. It also concerns me as she is under a care order and this breaches her privacy and mine and the case

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Realistically saying that you don't own the business when you do is not defamation. Even though that may well be wrong, it is not the type of statement that would caused you to be shunned by society which is still what defamation requires.
Saying that a child is in danger is capable of being a defamatory statement. I don't know whether or not they are likely to rely on the defence of truth or fair comment? There seems to be some basis for this statement at some point although if it is ten years old then probably it doesn't amount to fair comment.
However, you should really think carefully before acting. Defamation is a very expensive action and unless the defendant can pay the award there is no point even if you won.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I feel that I need to for the sake of my daughter although any monetary gain would be donated to charity. I don't wish to profit from this. I just want her to understand this is not acceptable.

In addition given that my child could potentially be affected by this is there any way to take a legal injunction to stop her from saying anything further

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Only by suing for defamation.
You can get an order preventing a person from repeating a specific falsehood but obviously that doesn't prevent them changing the nature of their statement and saying something else. That is why an action in harassment is much better because you can get more inclusive orders but there needs to be more than one incident. It is a lot cheaper though.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70005
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How would it be considered harassment if she said it if there was more than one incident?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

"That is why an action in harassment is much better because you can get more inclusive orders but there needs to be more than one incident"

how would this action be considered harassment? I am just trying to figure out a way of stopping her from upsetting my 16 year old daughter?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice