How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I booked a transport company to move some boxes and items of

Resolved Question:

I booked a transport company to move some boxes and items of furniture for me via a third party website whereby users post their job and transport providers bid / send quotes.
After conversing with a company who offered a quote for the job via the messaging feature on the site I accepted their bid. I subsequently had to cancel due to circumstances changing (three days before the pick up).
The are attempting to charge a cancelation fee of 50% of the cost of the job.
They advised me that this is as per their terms and conditions. I had not read the terms and conditions. The thing is there t&c's are written on their profile which does not automatically come up nor are you directed to it at any point - when you see their quote, when messaging them, when accepting the quote - you do not land upon the area of the site where these terms are listed. No mention was made when talking to the provider before accepting the quote nor was I in anyway directed to them.
They are also claiming additional charges and late fees will be added if not paid in 7 days. No mention of that is made even if you do manage to find these elusive terms and conditions.
I would like to understand my liberality here. The amount of money is very small it's the principle that bothers me.
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
How long after you booked did you try and cancel?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

The job was book on Tuesday the 14th then cancelled on Sunday the 19th.

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Then the law says you have 14 days to cancel any online contract. They can't charge you any fees or make you pay any sum. You have a cooling off period which they must comply with. This is the law.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much.

Can I just ask one final question - can you give me the name of the relevant legislation or regulations that covers this. Thank you very much.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013,
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry to be a pain but the reason I asked is I have read some info about this on-line this morning and in a few different places giving advice about this it seems to list the transport of goods as being exempt from this right to cancel - have I got the wrong end of the stick. Sorry I just want to be absolutely sure.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. That is for example a courier etc, this is a transport co removing boxes, furniture etc.
Different.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for the clarification - just got a little confused.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex