How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am going through a bitter divorce and my wife has levelled

Customer Question

Hi
I am going through a bitter divorce and my wife has levelled baseless allegations of verbal and physical abuse , agruments , an incident of kicking she has written which never took place and there were atleast 1000 people present at the place which she has mentioned.
My questions are
1. We got married in India in 2006 and are UK citizens including child , she has forced the child to be with her in uk and I am now in India as lost my job.
She has stopped my child contact of talking with him once a week and she had done a similar thing in past when she ran away from house in 2013 for 3 months.
I want to know what should I do to speak to my child and see him post divorce in uk
2. As allegations of physical abuse and incident during are false and made up stories how will this affect my future and how should I respond to these as she has filed divorce petition which is in court.
I also don't wish to challenge divorce but will not accept false allegations.
3. Can I level allegations on her the things she has done with me to break this marriage.
4. I have no job and property at the moment in UK so what will be my financial obligations in future when I find job. I have recently bought a house abroad with my money that is only asset I have.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will wait.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok ta.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your son and what is your wife's financial position?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Son is 7 years old and wife currently not working when I spoke last.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Are you likely to return to the Uk at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes but not decided when

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
How far has the divorce actually reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Her lawyer told it's in court

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you actually seen a copy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes lawyer sent me

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you been accused of abusing the children in any way
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No never

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I meant in the Petition
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is good
Has she said that you have actually hit her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has used physical abuse and kicking but false these are

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you want to be divorced?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Looks like that's where it is heading as she has filed it and when I asked she said she is not interested in continuing