How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

On the 23/12/13 we suffered storm damage to our house roof.

Resolved Question:

Hi on the 23/12/13 we suffered storm damage to our house roof. This resulted in damage to both the front and r ar bedrooms. A claim was made to our insurance company for the repairs. After 17 months 3 builders 2 drying companies 2 loss adjusters they finally completed the work which should have taken no more than 2-3 months. During this time we lost the use of our back room as it became a building site. As a result of their incompetence we took the insurance company to the ombudsman. They found in our favour but only awarded an additional £450 over the piecemeal payments made by the insurance company, making the total £1500, this equates to approx £3 per day. Which is far less than the guidelines on the ombudsman web site.
We are of the opinion that the ombudsman has not acted impartially and failed to follow their own guidelines is there any other process we can follow to correct this and obtain reasonable compensation and do we stand any chance of improvement if the ombudsman has given a decision albeit not accepted.
Regards
Andy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Andy my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How much are you seeking please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex
The ombudsmen web site indicates that the compensation for severe issues as between £2000 and £5000. We were looking for the higher end but would settle between these two figures. Link attached for your info
http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/publications/technical_notes/distress-and-inconvenience.htm#a8
Regards
Andy
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex
Can you please advise on the situation further as we have been to the ombudsman they have offered £1500 and there is no delivery of goods as it was poor workmanship and considerably extended topi me period for the repairs.
Regards
Andy
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Any ombudsman decision is not binding it's a recommendation only. If the hurdles say between £2000 and £5000 then this is what you should claim.
If it's poor workmanship then they are also in breach of section 13 of the sale and supply of goods and services act 1983 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.
If we sign the ombudsman acceptance document are we then legally bound by the decision and unable to take it further.
Regards
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think that if we took the matter to the small claims court we could have a case.
Regards
Andy
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do.otherwise I would not have suggested it to you.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice