How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

In 2002 i canceled on line AOL internet because we had moved

Resolved Question:

in 2002 i canceled on line AOL internet because we had moved home. we have been in this house now for thirteen years. I worked away for along time and it was 2014 when checking my bank account AOL were still taking money from my account but they had started charging me for broadband which i had not agreed too. the money was being taken from my dept card. so i cancel this payment with my bank. in the last two monthes i have 2 dept collectors asking for £201.34 and i have explaind to them that I have not lived at*****for thirteen years and i have had no information from them that the accout was still running and no information or letter that i owed this money. in my opinion i owe nothing. after talking to TalkTalk who owns AOL the just run me round in circles and got no where. but have now found out that the company has sold the dept to JC international Aquisitions LLC but i have no phone number or address to comunicate with them I have tried to ring AOL many times but held in a que for long periods of time what can i do Mr. Denis O'Donnell
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
If you are certain that you cancelled the service and do not owe the money i suggest you take the following action. Firstly write to AOL and say:
- You are appalled that they cannot manage their account administration properly;
- Their lack of customer service and ability to deal with your complaint or address your account issues is unacceptable;
- Say that if they do not contact you within 7 days to resolve this issue, refund you for the money you are owed and call off the debt collector you reserve the right to do the following:
(I) Complain to www.ofcom.org.uk/ - their regulator;
(II) Sue them in the county court for the money you are owed https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/ (note your claim can only go back 6 years).
I would then write to the debt collection agency and say the following:
- They are pursuing you for a debt that you do not owe and for a service that you have not used;
- Say that while AOL are resolving this complaint you expect them not to take any action against you;
- Say that the fact they are pursuing you for money you do not owe is harassment and a criminal offence under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 -
- If they do not stop chasing you immediately you reserve the right to:
(i) report them to the police;
(ii) www.tradingstandards.uk/ - complain to trading standards.
- Say to the that it is disgraceful that a debt collection agency is exerting pressure on a lone consumer, when that consume that consumer has a legitimate complaint in relation to the debt.
If they still do not respond then I would recommend making the complaints as I outlined.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have you sent this information by email

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice