How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

8 days ago Barclays Bank took all of my money out of my wife

Customer Question

8 days ago Barclays Bank took all of my money out of my wife and my current account and savings account. It said to reconcile. I have had meetings with the bank and the on line customer support and nobody knows where it has gone. The only thing they know is barclays have taken it but on my account there is no record of who or why. I was told to wait 5 days and would get it resolved. I have a tracking number and they havent even assigned it to anyone to investigate yet even though the bank put the complaint through themselves as highest priority. All of our money is taken and with nothing left
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Have the five days expired?
How much money have moved? What losses are you currently suffering as a result (other than the money being missing)?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi we had £2024 so all of the money in the current account and £5138 from our savings account which was all of it as well. The complaint was put in at 12:00hrs Wednesday last week so today is 6 working days. We are currently living on a small amount of money we had somewhere else and trying to put bits of money into the current account as direct debits wont be paid.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I have received this, I will prepare a response, it will take me a little while but I will revert to you as soon as possible.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have just received a letter from them to say they have got the complaint and they will try to resolve this by 11th August so it seems ok to take all of our money for a month with no reason given.

Paul

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you - is there any reference in the letter to the Financial Ombudsman?
My apologies i have had internet connection problems today.
I will be working on my answer tonight and will post it in the morning.
Thank you kindly for your patience.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Looks like you are very busy. I am pleased to say suddenly all the money was returned at midnight last night. They have no explanation except there was some technical glitch. I dont believe them but its sorted. I have now opened an account with another bank and we are closing this one so its their loss.

Regards

Paul

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes he didnt give me any info at all and then didnt even get back to me. I used a local solicitor. I am not paying for this, how do I get my £45 back please

Paul

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice