How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We had solar panels fitted almost three years ago by a company

Resolved Question:

We had solar panels fitted almost three years ago by a company called green living home improvements. We have tried to contact them using the phone numbers provided to no avail.our roof is leaking through their poor workmanship. Could you please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Were you given any form of guarantee? Do you know whether it is the panels causing the leak?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Warranty plan includes relevant installation company to carry out any work to rectify any faults or failure of the system for seven years. Warranty covers all workmanship only. Additional manufacturer's warranty for solar panels carry's a twenty five years guarantee

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. It looks like they have stopped trading. I have tried Companies House and it shows there is a proposal to strike off.
Their details are:
GREEN LIVING HOME IMPROVEMENTS LTD
UNIT 29 (DRY DRAYTON INDUSTRIES) DRY DRAYTON INDUSTRIES
SCOTLAND ROAD
DRY DRAYTON
CAMBRIDGESHIRE
CB23 8AT
You need to write and ask that they deal with the matter for you. You should also get a second opinion as to the cause. If it is the panels then you have a claim.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your advice, I'll act on this and write to them before I take it any further.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex