How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im being prosecuted by royal mail a stoken

Customer Question

Hi,
Im being prosecuted by royal mail for receiving a stoken item and then selling it on, the error only came to light after i offered to help a friend i didnt know very well, he sent me some items to sell on his behalf, after id sokd the item, he was given the money from it, i gained nothing, a month kater im visited from royal mail in estigators when i find item was stoken, i was horrified. I contacted the buyer immediately, refunded them and got them to send the watch back to royal mail. I fully cooperated with them as ive bever been dishonest. Today i get court papers to appear in court on 20th august with charges of stealing item from royal mail and then selling it on. I have no debts, everything i have is paid for, i work for myself, what fines and costs can i face with this as it seems im definitely not going to get away with nothing even though the watch was got back and i lost the money , im already £300 minus. Allison purkiss
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Allison my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much can i expect to be fined and court costs as the watch was returned to owner and the buyer refunded in full by myself on finding out it was stolen.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is the exact charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It says stealing a parcel from royal mail which i didnt, i received the parcel which i believed to be from person who wanted me to sell for them, and 2 nd charge for selling it on.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. What is the exact charge as on the sheet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Theft and proceeds of crime.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is the value if any on the charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Value of item was £350 and sold for £156, full refund given at my expense and watch returned to owner
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You are likely to get a Community Order for this. It wont be a fine because of the seriousness. You will have to do something such as unpaid work, attend an activity or supervision etc.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It says on the paperwork that all fines and costs will have to be paid before leaving the court so how will i not get a fine?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Because that is if you are fined. Theft is not a fine only, it can be custody. But given the low value I think it will be a Community order.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will it not be in my favour that i fully complied with royal mail, and i immediately contacted buyer got the item back and refunded them at my own expense on someone elses behalf?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes it will be. But its unlikely you will get a fine given its theft from Royal Mail.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thanks for your advice, so worst case scenario i will get community service or similar instead of a fine?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I think so.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I attended court on thursday, your information seems to be way off i was being toldthat i could get 26 weeks in jail for this offence? Royal mails costs are at £1870 without the court costs, a court solicitor was trying to force me to plead not guilty and take it to high court, it was adjourned without my seeing anyone until now 10th september as they ran out of time to hear my case. This is the only offence ive ever had in my life, i fully cooperated and did not gain anything from this but solicitor at court told me this is irrelevant. Now i dont know what to believe or think im going to get sentenced with?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I asked what the exact charge was and you said stealing from Royal Mail, so I took it as theft. The sentence is up to 6 months, however given it is £350 you are 99.9% not going to prison.
You pleaded guilty and therefore get a Community Order.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The first charge is stealing the packet from royal mail, 2nd charge is selling it on, as soon as i was aware item was stolen item was retrieved and buyer fully refunded by myself.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It wont be custody given the very very low value. If it was £5000 or more maybe, but not for £350.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dont know if this is relevant but on the report the court gave me, ive noticed royal mail have made a lot of mistakes, firstly they have said my address is the address of the recipient of the packet which is incorrect, secondly the postman who delivered the packet has 'ade a statement stating ge delivered the packet also to the incorrect address which is not my address, thirdly he states the packet was signed for at the incorrect address? Are these not serious errors?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but even so that won't change your sentence, it will still likely be a community order at most.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice