How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I recently purchased a Smart car on Gumtree for £1,000. That

Customer Question

I recently purchased a Smart car on Gumtree for £1,000. That was advertised with a problem to one of the motors that is responsible for making the roof go down (it's a convertible). The seller had purchased a motor but he agreed to return it and I would buy my own motor. I spoke to me mechanic today who said that the problem is not the motor and that the whole roof needs replacing. When I contacted the seller he agreed to give me £200 out of good will. We found a company that will do it for £500 so I contacted the seller to say that we should go halves. He has now said that he is only willing to give me £100 and that it was sold as seen. Gumtree has sent me the body of the advert where he clearly states: "This is a good runner but it will need a new roof motor and mot to get back on the road".
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume this is a private sale?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

Yes it was.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is not good news I'm afraid.
Are you asking if you have a claim against him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I am.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm really sorry but I can't give you good news.
He is wrong on several points but, come what may, this is a private sale. A private sale is not subject to the Sale of Goods Act so it doesn't need to be of a reasonable quality.
You can drop back down on the law of misrepresentation with private sales. A misrepresentation arises if a person says something untrue or misleading. Clearly his advertisement was not untrue as far as the condition of the 'runner' goes. This isn't an issue of the motor compartment of the vehicle. The issue comes down to the roof. You could argue that he has minimised the extent of the difficulty. It will be a hard claim to bring though. He would argue that he disclosed an issue as candidly as he could at that time. Whether it needs a new roof is probably the opinion of the mechanic anyway.
I would take the £100. Refusing would be risky. He may well get away with paying nothing on the basis that this wasn't a misrepresentation.
If you are prepared to run that risk then you can always sue at the small claims court. There is a chance it could go in your favour and costs are not high.
It really comes down to your appetite for risk though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice