How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can you give advice on an issue we have please, we have

Customer Question

Hi can you give advice on an issue we have please, we have been trading for 6 months approx, we have supplied some concrete slabs to a gentleman, who has not been happy with them, we have tried to rectify the situation, this man has wanted the slabs before they have dried out, but when they have dried out the colour seemed to have varied, we advised him that we didn't want to despatch them before they were dry but he insisted that they were delivered as he had paid someone to lay them. He firstly said that they were great, then he changed his tune and said they were not the colour that he ordered, we have purchased some colouring lacquer to paint on them and he asked if they would fade, all slabs fade through weather conditions. He is now threatening to take us to court and blackened our name on Facebook through his son. All transactions were done without paperwork besides 1, is there any thing I can do? He wants me to make new ones and pay for them to be laid. Where do I stand in this situation, surely if they were that inconsistent then the layer should have notified him. Please advise. Many thanks Neil
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is the only complaint the colouring?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, yes, he keeps adding problems, besides the courting he is now saying that they are not drying out. The problem is that they shouldn't have been supplied wet but he put pressure on me to get them there, we have kept all his communications by text.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you warn him of the risk?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes verbally, but he is requesting a signed disclaimer from us, a lot of the business was done verbally
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I wouldnt worry about that.
But did you tell him of the risk before you laid it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes we did tell him of the risks involved, had they been allowed to dry, we wouldn't have sent them to him, but whilst they were wet you couldn't tell the difference in colour.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
He can threaten all he wants but this comes down to whether or not the Court accepts his claim.
If you warned him about the risks of this and he insisted upon carrying on then that isn't down to you. You cannot do more than warn a customer. You are not under a duty to hold a gun to a customer's head to force him to be sensible. The only way he will escape that is if he lies through his teeth and the Judge believes his lies.
He might have a complaint about the discolouring but he isn't going to get the work done all over again. Your offer to correct that is perfectly acceptable and, in fact, he is under a duty to give you reasonable opportunity to do that and he has not.
That is all very well. However, he is going to be displeased about that and probably will complain to others about it. There is no way of preventing that but frankly you do get a bit of that in business. That will be fatal. Unfortunately there are some people about who are just unreasonable.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** mention that as they were laid some of the slabs cracked as they hadn't dried out, we replaced them free off charge as a goodwill gesture. The man is out of order, as we are a limited company I have been thinking of closing it down so this doesn't harm us, it isn't what we want to do but most of our orders are from Facebook and he has defaced us. I realise that this is what we have to face but how far can he go?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How far can he go in relation to what?
Do you mean can he sue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, can he sue?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, he could sue but as I said above it isn't going to get anywhere.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice