How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a clean licence i am a minibus driver companyy

Customer Question

i have a clean licence i am a minibus driver for a companyy that picks people up and takes them to places as cant use public transprt today i got stopped for using mobile phone whilst passnager was on bus and i was driving got issued a peice of paper with details on and got to wait for police to contact me what are my chances of being put on a course or will i be prosecuted as wasnt given a fixed penalty notice do they contact my bus company
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Were you driving a minibus today?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes well its a bus that carries disabled peopke to and from places as got use public transport
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As they cant use public transport a bus company run it for them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were there any passengers when you were stopped?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes 2
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 passengers was given piece of paper n9 fixed penalty charge and said police will be in touch i have a clean driving licesnce what do you think i will get ? Also how long is it police tske to contact you and do they contact your company
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thats ment to say no fixed penalty charge
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
I'm really sorry but they will almost certainly send this to court.
Im afraid IT is hugely aggravating that you were drying a minibus at all but with passengers in the course of your occupation is going to render the course or fixed penalty inappropriate.
If they do offer the fixed penalty then accept before they change their mind. It is possible they could do it in error. If they do then do not look a gift horse in the mouth.
They will probably summons you directly but they have six months to do it in.
Can I clarify anything for you? I will respond now in the morning
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thsnks fir your help will i get a driving ban do u think
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You could to be wholly honest I'm afraid.
It is the aggravation of the fact that you were carry passengers. I'm very sorry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help in your honest opinion what fo you think most propsbly happen i got told by policeman at roadside it would be points and the course most probably and was put down as mini bus was he just saying this do you think as i was so upset
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm really sorry but they will almost certainly send this to court There is a chance they could just offer points because they haven't noticed the mitigation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do you mean they havnt noticed the mitigation ? Whats the percent u rjink out of 100 i could keep liceance and be juat fined and points on liceance please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is impossible to give you a percentage. It is not an exact science.
It is likely they would send this to court and there is a good chance of a ban because of the aggravation.
You may be lucky but that cannot be relied upon.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice