How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My adjacent neighbour has installed a cooker extractor oultet less tha

Customer Question

My adjacent neighbour has installed a cooker extractor oultet less than a metre from my lounge opening window.
He has a forward staggered property. we are within a terraced block and the outlet is on the adjacent wall.
My concerns are that not only do we know what he had for dinner, he is also releasing undoubtedly unspent gas in our direction and when the winter falls he will be blowing warm air at a double glazed unit which will jeopardize the integregrety of the glass.
Please can you advise, Graham.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola

I would be more than happy for you to continue your search.I have bought and suggested the installation of a cowl that would cover and exhaust the fumes toward the street but his attitude has become unreasonable as the item might be unsightly. This is not his problem; although on his wall it would be us looking at it. His attitude genrally has been intoleranant.

Please if you can find a solution, could you e-mail me to xxxxxxxxxxxx to

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please continue Nicola.

Thanks Graham.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola

I wish to withdraw my question. Thanks for your attempts to find a solution. I have now taken the issue up with the environmental health department via our council.

kind regards Graham.