How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34133
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife has filed . The date of the application

Customer Question

Hi, my wife has filed for divorce. The date of the application she has submitted
Is just over one month short of the date she has put in as me moving out.
We have now gone past the 2nd anniversary of us being separated. Will this hinder the
Divorce proceedings in any way and also can this impact me solely?
Respectfully
Stuart
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity - are you saying that she issued the petition a month before the snd anniversary of the date of separation - but gave the correct date?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare My wife has put on the paperwork that we parted on 18 August 2013 and I received the paperwork from the court on 16th of July 2015 also on sec 5 the fact she has tick the box divorce on the grounds that the marriage has broken down irreversibly And the other box she she ticked on sec 5 was the respondent has behaved in such a way that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. If you can please tell me if any of these will have any legal repercussions for me or can she apply for anything else on those grounds thanks you Stuart Herdman
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Can you tell me what she has put in Part 6?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She put on sec 6 On 18 August 2013 myself left the above address myself Sharon and Stuart have inconsolable differences
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your ex has made a mess of the form and it means that the Petition will not be successful in its current form.
She applied too early for a Petition to go ahead based on the two year separation; and she has ticked the box for Unreasonable Behaviour but has not given any details.
This has no direct impact on you whatsoever - other than to cause delay whilst your ex tries to resolve the matter.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare