How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have recently defended a case share of profits. On

Resolved Question:

I have recently defended a case for a share of profits. On investigation I found the claimant was dishonest and committed fraud in falsifying his time sheets, altered several third party invoices. At trial the claimant stated he was not aware what he was doing was an offence.
After 1 days trial my barrister said "this is good as it gets" I have spent nearly £500,000
on solicitors and councils fees only to be presented with another bill from solicitors for £60,000. I feel that I was wrongly advised, very poorly represented. I have obtained a transcript of the trial where the claimant has admitted altering invoices etc.
I am told that I can take out a private claim against this person.
The problem is I have spoken to a different solicitor who although stating I have a case, is asking for monies up front of which I have very little left.
Can I refuse to pay the fees of £60,000 on the grounds of poor advise and service.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Have you raised a complaint with the solicitor about the level of service you received?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok what response have you received?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes on the advice of the legal ombudsman

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I'm not clear what you mean by that. Have you contacted the legal ombudsman or you were advised to contact them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The legal ombudsman has advised me to send a letter of formal complaint, they will also register the a letter of complaint to them

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. Did the Legal Ombudman have a view of your matter or say you need to contact them first?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They told me to send a letter of complaint to them, they have up to 8 weeks to reply

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi they are quite right that this is the first course of action you should take.
You should ask them to provide a full breakdown of their costs in relation to the matter and you should spell out why you are dissatisfied with their service in relation to the advice you received.
Whether you are able to refuse to pay all of the fees will depend on whether they ought to have known or advice you that your case had no prospect of success. If your case would have succeeded if the Claimant had not lied then the blame for this may not be able to be laid on your solicitors door.
As a first step you should contact the firm's managing partner and ask to see their complaints procedure and submit a complaint and see what the response is.
If they do not reduce or cancel the bill then you can forward your complaint to the Legal Services Ombudsman after 8 weeks.
The legal services ombudsman can make recommendations.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice