How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My name is tony from northern ireland about 8 or 9

Customer Question


  • hello my name is ***** ***** northern ireland about 8 or 9 years ago in what we called the boom time i paid a deposit of ten thousand pounds sterling to purchase a house in co mayo southern ireland i had the money to pay for the full amount at that time but the estate agent said would take a few weeks to get things sorted then i bought a car and then i suffered a severe heart attack and spent a full week in two different hospitals i had to give up my job then and do nothing for a month or so i felt depresed at that time the southern estate agent whom i paid the deposit to told me i would get my money back wen i went to the southern solicitor whom was recomended by the estate agent who also told me on the phone i would receive my deposit back a different solicitor who dealt with me from the same group said i wouldnt get my money back and i havent can i recover it please

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI NICOLA of course im happy to wait till you find some one to answer my question thanks tony

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

PLEASE IF IT TAKES A WEEK OR SO I DONT MIND I HAVE WAITED SO LONG

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DEAR NICOLA i,m also sorry that an answer to my question cant be found thanks for trying i have no further questions if you can refund the good faith deposit to my bank at your convenience i would be grateful kind regards tonyl