How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I will like to seek advice from you. I recently ordered

Resolved Question:

Hello, I will like to seek advice from you. I recently ordered a Honda CRV with Honda Sensing and I was delivered a wrong Honda CRV specification. The vehicle order was fine, but the dealer states that Honda the manufacturer appears to have sent the wrong vehicle. I signed a contract for the wrong specifications. I have a feeling the dealer knew. I will like to know where i stand. I bought the vehicle with part exchange and HP. I have been offered a compensation and keep the current car which I have declined as I want the specification requested in the first place. I have been told that I can use the new one while waiting for the right specification to be delivered at no extra charges, but this has not been put in writing. The dealer did state that he will put this in writing once he confirms from Honda. I am not sure what to feel. I feel cheated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why do you feel cheated specifically? They have agreed to correct the error ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I feel cheated because I have taken finance for a higher specs and I got a lower specs after waiting for 2 months plus. The dealer did state that they will resolve it and i will not pay extra charges, that the correct car will be ordered. However, they are still waiting to hear from honda. I feel that once the 14 days period for the finance has elapsed, I will be committed financially to a wrong vehicle. The dealer did mention that it will only be paperwork that will change and the finance will remain the same.

I am trying to seek opinion as I have never been in this situation before and I am not sure if the dealer and Honda will play a fast one on me as I am already unhappy.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But they have said they will change it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the dealer said so and that he is awaiting Honda's response to this. Would you say I should not worry myself then? I probably need some form of reassurance.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not on the evidence here.
They are in breach. You have ordered vehicle X and they have supplied vehicle Y which they can't do clearly. They don't seem to dispute that though. All they have said is that you can keep this car until they replace it which is actually something they are not under an obligation to do.
If they don't replace the vehicle then you do have a case.
I do think it would be helpful to put a time limit upon it though. The offer from the dealer seems reasonable enough though. He can't confirm until he hears from Honda which makes sense. He can only get the vehicle when they provide it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you can clarify anything with me.

I did sign a contract for the wrong car, but the vehicle order is where the right car is.

I do hope they don't change their mind.

Is there anything you think I should do for now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you signed a contract for the wrong car then that could be a problem but it isn't something they are raising at this stage.
You do need to give them a reasonable period of time to put this right.
It might be worth putting your objection in writing. Otherwise though there is much that can be done immediately.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been contacting them via emails and I have also visited them in their office. I am hoping that I will get a written confirmation from them as promised before the expiration of the 2 weeks period for the finance I took out.

I will keep asking for the Honda update from the dealer and I will also keep calling Honda to raise my concerns.

Thank you very much.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you have set it down in an email then that is perfectly fine.
Probably is worth chasing them though.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much.

I do appreciate your conversation.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
Please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice