How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was the applicant in a family case (removal of a child from

Resolved Question:

I was the applicant in a family case (removal of a child from the jurisdiction. The final hearing was heard in the high court over a month ago but the written judgment and court order has still not been provided. Is this normal and is there a maximum amount of time allowed for these documents to be completed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did the Judge indicate when the Judgement would be given?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The judgment was given verbally at the end of the hearing. The judge said that a full written judgment would be made but not when. The final draft of the order was sent to her clerk 3 weeks ago. Neither documents have been completed.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I see.
I am afraid that there is often a delay especially at this time of year.
There is no set timeline involved, buy having said that of you do not receive the order within six weeks of the hearing it is worth
Sorry not to give better news - Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you