How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife's step uncle has recently been taken into a care home.

Customer Question

My wife's step uncle has recently been taken into a care home. This resulted from his wife being taken into hospital and social services deciding that neither of them was capable of looking after themselves. Both appear to be suffering from early signs of demetia and appear very confused as to what is happening to them.
What is the position regarding care home fees? They own their own flat and we think they have some investments. The care home in which the uncle is staying have asked his nephew (my wife's step brother) if he will contribute to the care home fees but he refused as he is not in a position to do so. The aunt remains in hospital but social services are trying to arrange for her transfer to a care home. Can social services get power of attorney or otherwise get access to their property and investments?
Michael Duerden
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does anyone hold Power of Attorney for them?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No one holds power of attorney for them. I am concerned that if someone was to obtain power of attorney for them then social services could apply pressure on this person to fund the care.

A few years ago my wife and I were asked by the uncle if we would be executors of their wills and we said yes after some consideration. But the uncle never confirmed this nor did he tell us where copies of the wills could be obtained. Nor did he tell us anything about investments property ownership etc. We did not feel we could press the point and the years rolled on!!

My wife is a STEP niece so not a direct blood relation. However, there is some bad feeling between aunt and uncle and my wife's step brother who is a blood relation.

I feel like I am stepping into a mine field and need to have some facts at my fingertips so judge how best to proceed.

I want to end up by minimising their liability for care home fees and to give them some control over what happens to them. They are very confused but not yet suffering from full dementia so I need to ensure they understand as best as possible what the options are and to make their own decisions as far as possible.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
I am afraid that it is now too late to take any action to protect their assets.
If no other family member is prepared to apply to be appointed as their Deputy (assuming they lack mental capacity to sign powers of attorney) then yes Social Services will take on the role and will deal with their finances.
Their assets will have to be used to fund their Social Care until they drop to the level at which the Local Authority will intervene
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions