How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have cancelled my Gym membership after 2mths due

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have cancelled my Gym membership after 2mths due to ongoing building work and not receiving what I was promised. After numerous emails they are now pursuing me for the full amount of over £300. Please could you advise?
Thank you
Ms Janet Benko
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

I would like to know if they can make me pay as I cancelled my contract with them.

regards

Janet

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you locked into a specific period of time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was a 12mth contract.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
And had that period expired?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No as I said I cancelled it after 2mths due to the building work and being given the service I was expecting or promised at that time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is not good news I'm afraid.
Did the building work mean the gym was closed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No but it should have been. A lot of their clients didn't come because of it.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you paid anything yet please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,
No not yet and I don't really intend to
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, you are right. They are in breach of contract by failing to deliver what has been promised. You do not need to pay. if they took it to Court it would be a small claim assuming its below £10,000.
That means even if you lose there are no legal fees to pay. If they were building and did not deliver what was promised, they are in breach of contract. Therefore nothing else payable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex. Please could you tell me how to word that in an email to them explaining that they are in breach of contract ? The amount they are chasing for is just over £300. Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just say that they are in breach of contract. Set out what was promised and why they have not fulfiled it.
That is all you need to do.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice