How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have to filling a Claim form (N208) as I sent some

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have to filling a Claim form (N208) as I sent some money to a friend in Ghana and I made a mistake when filling in the numbers and to get back my money I have to filling a Claim (CPR Part 8) N208 I have fill in most of it but there are bits in it that I do not know how or want put in it can you help please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Which bit are you stuck on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good evening Alex On the Claim form in the top right corner it as

In the?

Claim no. ?

Fee Account no.?

i do not know want i have to put next to them

and in the bottom right corner

Court Fee? £

Legal representative's costs

Issue date 24/7/2015

and then on the bottom Statement of Truth

Full name Antony John Squire

Name of claimant's Legal representative's Firm ?

signed (claimant)(Litigation Friend)

(Legal representative's Solicitor)

position or office held ?

(if signing on behalf of firm or company)

All Help will be more tham Welcome Smile

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In the?
County Court at (name of Court here)
Claim no. ?
Leave blank
Fee Account no.?
Leave blank
i do not know want i have to put next to them
and in the bottom right corner
Court Fee? £
Whatever the Court fee is, usually £280
Legal representative's costs
Issue date 24/7/2015
and then on the bottom Statement of Truth
Full name Antony John Squire
Name of claimant's Legal representative's Firm ?
No
signed (claimant)(Litigation Friend)
Claimant - you sign and cross out everything else
(Legal representative's Solicitor)
position or office held ?
Blank
(if signing on behalf of firm or company)
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning Alex

In the Claim From at the top on right (In the) (name of Court here)?

want court name do I put in there ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The court you will be issuing it in, ie your local county court.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank for that so I fill in the Claim from and print it off and who or wear do I send it to my local county court. and witch department ? shell I send or take it to

thank you as it very late for you in the US now

Tony

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can find it here:
https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay Thank you for that I will have a look when I get home from work have a nice night

Tony Smile

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice