How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70127
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My now ex partner gave me £5,000 from his business account

Customer Question

My now ex partner gave me £5,000 from his business account in February 2015. There was no written agreeement either by text, email or in writing for me to pay it back. He has now asked me to pay him back and has given me until 31 July 2015 to come up with a payment plan. Do I have to pay him back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Realistically it is likely that you would.
Whether there is a written agreement or not a court would infer that there was an agreement that you would repay. Partners do give each other expensive gifts all the time but not cash sums. Cash is just plain not a romantic gift and certainly not from a business account.
If he went to court arguing that there was an agreement you should repay then he would win and you would be liable for costs.
Make arrangements to pay. If you do not he could well sue and would succeed. Cash is just plain not a gift.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo

thank you for your quick answer.

that is a blow, more to my pride than anything else! I had originaly planned to pay him back by remortgaging - we were to sell both our properties and buy somewhere new together.

How much should I realistically offer in a monthly repayment plan if I can't settle the sum in one go?

thank you.


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, the full amount is due. Unless you can pay in full he could sue.
Of course, he probably won't if you start paying immediately and do not default.
If he went to court then he would probably get about £100 a month until it is cleared but then you would get a CCJ and also would be liable for the interest.
The amount you should offer is really the sum you can afford. There isn't any point in making payments you can't keep up.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, thank you, Jo. Much appreciated. Not what I wanted to hear, of course, but much appreciated anyway.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice