How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A family member requires legal representation at a magistrates

Resolved Question:

A family member requires legal representation at a magistrates court. The problem is no solicitors in Hull are taking legal aid cases at present, what is your recommendation please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am not sure what you wanted to know about this?
There is a strike that solicitors in some areas of the country are involved in but not others. If that area is affected then it is quite unlikely you will find anybody to cover. There are usually some firms that will but they are inundated with work. The London bar certainly will not encroach.
The strike has been sporadic and has only really just begun but what happened last time is that defendants just went to court and asked for an adjournment because they had not been able to secure representation which was allowed.
it is possible to have the first appearance dealt with by the duty solicitor but that only gets over that hurdle rather subsequent hearings.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The pre sentencing reports hearing is on 6 August, will an adjournment be possible then in the hope that solicitors will be starting to take legal aid cases again, if not, what is the best avenue to take?

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, they are not going to be happy about it but it isn't your fault. You are entitled to legal representation and you can't secure it so the Magistrates can have as many tantrums as they like but they will have to put up with it.
The whole point of these actions is to cause the court inconvenience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that. What is the nicest way to put this to the court without sounding flippant or disrespectful? My relative has asked if I can speak for them, is this also allowed, as I am a law student but was a little hesitant, if so do I have to introduce myself etc?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You don't have rights of audience but the truth is that nobody ever really knows what will be allowed to happen at the Magistrates Court. I don't go very much any more but it is a very DIY court. I have seen them allow people with no rights of audience to address them and they quite regularly do pass unlawful sentences and convict when they should acquit.
If there is a strike in the area though then they should be aware of it and he certainly won't be the only one in this position.
It should be a simple matter of explaining that he can't secure representation and asking for the matter to be adjourned. It is not his fault. They are just not taking cases so he cannot instruct a solicitor. It isn't that he hasn't dealt with the matter.
If they do insist on sentencing then he should appeal and that would succeed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** been most helpful.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions